a4

Background

“Sigourney Weaver and Winona Ryder star in this terrifying, highly-anticipated sci-fi action thriller! Ellen Ripley (Weaver) died fighting the perfect predator. Two hundred years and eight horrific experiements later, she’s back. A group of scientists has cloned her-along with the alien queen inside her-hoping to bread the ultimate weapon. But the resurrected Ripley is full of surprises for her “creators,” as are the aliens. And soon, a lot more than “all hell” breaks loose! To combat the creatures, Ripley must team up with a band of smugglers, including a mechanic named Call (Ryder), who holds more than a few surprises of her own. Alive with spectacular special effects and co-starring Ron Perlman, Dan Hedaya, J.E. Freeman, Brad Dourif and Michael Wincott, Alien Resurrection is a riviting, pulse-pounding roller coaster ride that’s “reborn to be wilde” (ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY). Come aboard…if you dare, and witness a whole new breed of terror.”!

Joss Whedon was given the task of penning a new Alien movie, in an attempt to revitalize the series after the lukewarm reception of Alien 3. Whedon had a history of writing strong female roles, and this installment of the Alien series would prove no different. Jean-Pierre Jeunet was brought in to direct, afterDanny Boyle passed on the project. Jeunet would bring in his unique visual style into the mix, and help make an Alien film that was a departure from the past prequels.

Storyline:

    The Military ship Auriga has a rendevous with the pirate ship Betty, to facilitate an exchange of illegal cargo for cash. Unknown to the Betty Crew is that the Auriga requires the cargo for the development of its research of the Alien species for a “military operation.” The Alien DNA was extracted from Ripley’s blood samples left on Fury 161. However, this DNA is ‘contaminated’ with both Ripley’s and the Aliens genetics, which makes for a unique Alien breed and a Ripley-clone that is intially held prisoner in the spaceship.

 

 

Awards

Bogey Awards, Germany (1997)
Won ‘Bogey Award’ :
Alien Resurrection [Bogey Awards based on box office results / audience.]

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (1998)
Nominated :
“Best Actress” : Sigourney Weaver.
“Best Costumes” : Bob Ringwood.
“Best Director” : Jean-Pierre Jeunet.
“Best Science Fiction Film” : Alien Resurrection
“Best Special Effects” : Pitof, Erik Henry, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr..
“Best Supporting Actress” : Winona Ryder.

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards (1998)
Won ‘Blockbuster Entertainment Award’ for :
“Favorite Supporting Actress – Sci-Fi” : Winona Ryder.
Nominated :
“Favorite Actress – Sci-Fi” : Sigourney Weaver.

Satellite Awards (1998)
Nominated for:
” Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media” : Bill Badalato, Gordon Carrol, David Giler, Walter Hill.

DVD Exclusive Awards (2003)
Won ‘DVDX Award’ for :
“Best Overall DVD, Classic Movie (Including All Extra Features)” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Charles de Lauzirika (Producer)
Nominated :
“Best New Movie Scenes (Finished-Edited Into Movie or Stand-Alone)” : Charles de Lauzirika, David Crowther. [Also with Alien 3.] “Best Behind-the-Scenes Program (New for DVD)” : The Beast Within: The Making of ‘Alien’ (2003) (V) (Alien Quadrilogy DVD Set.) [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Charles de Lauzirika (Producer)
“Best Menu Design” : Alien Quadrilogy DVD Set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Matt Kennedy

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2004)
Nominated :
“Best DVD Collection” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2004)
Won “Sierra Award” :
“Best DVD” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

Satellite Awards (2004)
Nominated :
“Best DVD Extras” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] “Best Overall DVD” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

Crew

Directed by
Jean-Pierre Jeunet

Writing credits (WGA)
Dan O’Bannon (characters) and
Ronald Shusett (characters)

Joss Whedon (written by)

Cast (in credits order)verified as complete
Sigourney Weaver …. Ellen Ripley
Winona Ryder …. Annalee Call
Dominique Pinon …. Vriess
Ron Perlman …. Johner
Gary Dourdan …. Christie
Michael Wincott …. Frank Elgyn
Kim Flowers …. Sabra Hillard
Dan Hedaya …. Gen. Martin Perez
J.E. Freeman …. Dr. Mason Wren
Brad Dourif …. Dr. Jonathan Gediman
Raymond Cruz …. Vincent Distephano
Leland Orser …. Larry Purvis
Carolyn Campbell …. Carlyn Williamson (Anesthesiologist)
Marlene Bush …. Scientist
David St. James …. Surgeon
Rodney Mitchell …. Soldier with Glove
Robert Faltisco …. Soldier Shot Through Helmet
David Rowe …. Frozen Soldier
Garrett House …. Soldier
Rod Damer …. Soldier
Mark Mansfield …. Soldier
Daniel Raymont …. Soldier
Cris D’Annunzio …. Soldier (as Chip Nuzzo)
Steven Gilborn …. Voice of ‘Father’ (voice)
Robert Bastens …. Sleeper
Rico Bueno …. Sleeper
Alex Lorre …. Sleeper
Ronald Ramessar …. Sleeper (as Ron Ramessar)
Nicole Fellows …. Young Ripley
Tom Woodruff Jr. …. Lead Alien
Joan LaBarbara …. Newborn Vocal #1 (voice)
Archie Hahn …. Newborn Vocal #2 (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Regan DuCasse …. Surgeon (uncredited)
Nito Larioza …. Sleeper (uncredited)
Brad Martin …. Soldier shot by Johner (uncredited)
David Britten Prior …. Alien (uncredited)
Eddie Yansick …. Soldier who stuns Ripley (uncredited)

Produced by
Bill Badalato …. producer
Gordon Carroll …. producer
David Giler …. producer
Walter Hill …. producer
Sigourney Weaver …. co-producer

Original Music by
John Frizzell

Non-Original Music by
Jerry Goldsmith (from “Alien (1979)”)

Cinematography by
Darius Khondji

Film Editing by
David Crowther (extended version)
Hervé Schneid

Casting by
Richard Pagano

Production Design by
Nigel Phelps

Art Direction by
Andrew Neskoromny

Set Decoration by
John M. Dwyer

Costume Design by
Bob Ringwood

Makeup Department
Alan D’Angerio …. hair designer
Linda DeVetta …. makeup artist: Ms. Weaver
Naomi Donne …. makeup designer: Winona Ryder
Barry R. Koper …. makeup department head
Paul Anthony Morris …. hair stylist
Bill Myer …. makeup artist
Jason Joseph Sica …. key hair stylist
Mike Smithsen …. makeup artist
Mike Smithson …. makeup artist
John Dods …. headcast maker: Gary Dourdan (uncredited)
Jane Galli …. special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management
Billy Badalato …. production supervisor
Bill Badalato …. unit production manager
Bob Johnston …. production supervisor
Gene Kozicki …. production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michel Cheyko …. first assistant director
Nancy King …. second assistant director
Jackie C. Lee …. second second assistant director
Mark Oppenheimer …. first assistant director
Susan Walter …. assistant director

Art Department
Michael Ardito Jr. …. labor foreman
Bill Boes …. assistant art director
Tony Bohorquez …. model maker
Andre Brizard …. artist: Dutruc
Dan Brodzik …. painter (as ‘Air Dan’ Brodzik)
Eric Brown …. illustrator
Elijah Bryant …. set dresser
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr. …. sculptor
Marco A. Campos …. general foreman
Joseph H. Catmull …. foreman
John Chichester …. set designer
Steve Cooper …. supervising art director (as Stephen Cooper)
Harrison Craig …. model maker
Mick Cukurs …. set designer
Jeffrey Cupernell …. model maker
Seth Curlin …. model maker
Shaun Cusick …. modeler
Kenneth Davis …. paint gang boss
Mike Defeo …. modeler
Marc Martin Del Campo …. set dresser
Robert E. Denne …. paint supervisor
Sylvain Despretz …. conceptual artist
Ty Thinh Do …. model maker
William K. Dolan …. lead man
Jann K. Engel …. set designer
Richard Fernandez …. set designer
Emily Ferry …. property master
Xavier Fourmond …. artist: Dutruc
Andy Friend …. storyboard artist
Joseph Frank Giorgianni …. propmaker foreman
Brett Gollin …. assistant props
Niel Gonzalez …. assistant props
Donnie Grant …. decorator painter
Johannis ‘Freddie’ Greve …. illustrator
Laura Grijalva …. lead painter
Mark Heard …. paint gang boss
Rick Hilgner …. model maker
Patrick Hinkle …. model maker
James Hogue …. painter
A. Todd Holland …. art department production assistant
Luis G. Hoyos …. set designer
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob …. assistant painter
Lawrence Jacobucci …. decorator painter
Johnnie Jenkins …. construction auditor
Dean B. Katz …. set dresser
Jim Key …. model maker
Steve Koch …. sculptor
Alex Kolasinski …. artist: Dutruc
Gary B. Krakoff Jr. …. propmaker foreman
Gary A. Krakoff …. construction coordinator
Laure Lacroix …. artist: Dutruc
Allen Lafferty …. propmaker foreman
Mike Larrabee …. painter
Jack Laspada …. labor supervisor
Jeremie Leroux …. artist: Dutruc
Alexander Levenson …. modeler
Randy Levy …. model maker
Madeline Lewis …. assistant construction auditor
Ernest Lopez …. plasterer foreman
Jon Marsala …. propmaker foreman (as John Marsala)
Jim Martin …. illustrator
Adolfo Martínez Pérez …. storyboard artist
Ben Massi Jr. …. paint gang boss
Alain Micaelli …. artist: Dutruc
John A. Mileski …. stand-by painter (as John ‘Jam’ Mileski)
Robert T. Morales …. model maker
Michelle Morgan …. model maker
Andrew Murdock …. art department production assistant
H. Bruce Norrbom …. welding foreman
Marc Paccosi …. artist: Dutruc
Michael R. Padilla …. model maker
Logan Payne …. model maker
James Peattie …. construction coordinator
Joseph R. Pinkos …. set dresser
John Rogers …. model maker
Greg Sanger …. lead man
Louis Scaduto …. additional texture map painter
Charles S. Serrano …. propmaker foreman
Maya Shimoguchi …. set designer
Scott Shinkle …. model maker
Marty Slagle …. decorator painter
Penny Smartt-Juday …. art department coordinator
Mike Smithson …. sculptor
Grant Sparks …. assistant paint supervisor
George W. Stokes …. propmaker foreman (as George Stokes Jr.)
Joy Taylor …. assistant property master
C.G. Waguespack …. art department production assistant
Roger Walco …. model maker
Steve Wang …. sculptor
Joshua Warner …. on-set dresser
James Waterhouse …. model maker
Jerry Wax …. set dresser
Randall D. Wilkins …. set designer (as Randall Wilkins)
Gregory Zemgals …. set dresser (as Gregory A. Zemgals)
Dragon Dronet …. props (uncredited)
Scott MacLachlan …. property maker (uncredited)
Richard N. McGuire …. gangboss (uncredited)
Franklin T. Perry …. propmaker (uncredited)
Douglas J. Stewart …. painter: alien effects (uncredited)

Sound Department
Paul Apted …. assistant sound editor
James Ashwill …. foley mixer
Craig Berkey …. sound effects editor
Steve Bowerman …. boom operator
Ted Caplan …. foley editor
Blake R. Cornett …. assistant sound editor (as Blake Cornett)
John T. Cucci …. foley artist
David Cunningham …. sound recordist
Susan Dawes …. assistant sound editor (as Susan Shackelford)
Carmen Flores De Tanis …. assistant sound editor
Sean Garnhart …. sound effects editor
Richard Bryce Goodman …. sound mixer
Robin Haskins …. sound recordist
Lisa Jaime …. assistant music editor
R.J. Kizer …. adr supervisor
Rick Kline …. sound re-recording mixer
Dave Kulczycki …. dialogue editor (as David Kulczycki)
Anne Laing …. assistant sound editor (as Anne M. Laing)
John A. Larsen …. supervising sound editor
Linda Lew …. foley artist
Diane Linn …. adr recordist: Los Angeles
Harry B. Miller III …. dialogue editor
Douglas Murray …. adr recordist: New York
Dan O’Connell …. foley artist
Greg Orloff …. additional sound mixer
Lauren Palmer …. adr editor
Kevin E. Patterson …. cable person
Steve F. Price …. sound production assistant
Dennis S. Sands …. score mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Roy Seeger …. first assistant sound editor
Leslie Shatz …. sound designer
Leslie Shatz …. sound re-recording mixer
Greg Steele …. adr mixer: Los Angeles
Donald Sylvester …. foley supervisor
Tami Treadwell …. adr recordist: Los Angeles
Abby Treloggen …. music editor
Paul Urmson …. sound effects designer
Gregory H. Watkins …. sound re-recording mixer
Jay Wilkinson …. sound effects editor
Paul J. Zydel …. adr mixer: New York (as Paul Zydel)
Fred Peck III …. sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by
Eric Allard …. special effects coordinator
George ‘Tony’ Allard …. special effects technician
Kim Bailey …. special effects graphics
Thomas Baumann …. special effects technician
Brent W. Bell …. special effects technician
Gary F. Bentley …. special effects foreman (as Gary Bentley)
Chris Brenczewski …. special effects technician
Michael A. Crites …. special effects technician
Chris Cunningham …. character designer
Sam De La Torre …. special effects technician
Michael Del Genio …. special effects foreman
Bruce Devan …. special effects producer
Darryl B. Dodson …. special effects technician
Yuri Everson …. project coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics
Steve Frakes …. project coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics
Jim Girch …. special effects foreman
Morgan Guynes …. special effects technician
Geraldine Hofstatter …. special effects office coordinator
Robert Hutchins …. pyrotechnician
Frank Iudica …. special effects technician
Nick Karas …. special effects technician (as Nick L. Karas)
Douglas D. Kelley …. assistant to special effects coordinator
Dan Kelly …. special effects technician
Gary L. King …. special effects technician (as Gary King)
Sam P. La Fata …. special effects technician
Robert Loftin …. special effects technician
Salvy Maleki …. special effects assistant office coordinator
Caius Man …. special effects technician
Al Marangoni …. special effects technician
Scott D. Mattson …. special effects assistant office coordinator
Sid McGee …. special effects technician
Louie R. Molina …. special effects technician
Karen Orlijan …. special effects technician
Mark A. Ramage …. special effects technician
Sabine Reckendorf …. special effects technician
Eugene P. Rizzardi …. special effects technician (as Gene Rizzardi)
Andy Schoneberg …. project coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics
Martin Simon …. special effects technician
Joe Viskocil …. pyrotechnics supervisor (as Joseph Viskocil)
Andy Weder …. special effects foreman
Enrique Bilsland …. creature mechanical designer (uncredited)
Joanne Bloomfield …. fabricator: Amalgamated Dynamics (uncredited)
Darin Bouyssou …. mold technician: Amalgamated Dynamics (uncredited)
Tom Ceglia …. special effects foreman (uncredited)
Michael Dudley …. mold maker (uncredited) (as Mike Dudley)
Steve Fink …. prosthetics technician (uncredited)
Jason Groman …. special effects assistant (uncredited)
Grady Holder …. lab technician: Amalgamated Dynamics (uncredited)
Julian Ledger …. creature effects: Queen Alien fabrication (uncredited)
Arthur Lee …. conceptual illustrator: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (uncredited)
Mike Menzel …. special effects technician (uncredited)
Andy Schoneberg …. puppeteer/project coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics (uncredited)

Visual Effects by
Steve Alessi …. visual effects grip (as Steve ‘Da Jag’ Alessi)
Fritz Archer …. digital effects editor
Michael Avalos …. miniature effects production assistant
Eileen Bee …. pre-visualization
Christophe Belena …. I/O technician
Laurent Ben-Mimoun …. digital matte painter
Rhett Bennett …. digital effects artist (as Rhett Bennatt)
Mike Bienstock …. motion control operator
Sebastian Bilbao …. computer graphics artist: Duboi
Sebastian Bilbao …. pre-visualizor: 20th Century Fox
Mark ‘Boylee’ Boyle …. visual effects second assistant camera (as Boylee)
Stephen Brand …. pre-visualization
Mark A. Brown …. chief technologist: VIFX
Mike Burns …. visual effects best boy grip (as Michael J. Burns)
Joel Bystrom …. miniature effects grip
Alain Carsoux …. compositing supervisor
David S. Castaneda …. motion control coordinator
Christian Clarke …. visual effects set production assistant
Barry Clint …. miniature effects grip
Brent O. Coert …. miniature effects assistant coordinator
Keith Collea …. miniature effects video assist operator
Keith Collea …. on set assist editor: special visual effects unit
David Collier …. Production Assistant
Leah Culton …. visual effects editorial production assistant
John Decker …. digital artist (2003 special edition DVD)
Steve Dellerson …. digital coordinator
Portia Digiovanni …. miniature effects assistant camera
François Dupuy …. I/O technician
Gus Duron …. media coordinator
Antoine Durr …. digital supervisor
Thomas Duval …. compositing supervisor
Ted Eachus …. miniature effects grip
Benjamin Edelberg …. model maker
Seth Edelstein …. second assistant director: visual effects
David Esneault …. digital effects artist
Martha Fay …. miniature effects gaffer
Matthew Ferro …. visual effects producer
Big Harry Fichter …. miniature effects director of photography
Little Mary Fichter …. miniature effects director of photography
Rick Fichter …. special effects director of photography
Bob Field …. visual effects gaffer
Adam Francis …. miniature effects camera production assistant
Meg Freeman …. digital painter
Bob Froehlig …. manager of systems
Shannon Blake Gans …. visual effects executive producer: Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc.
Art Garcia …. visual effects grip
Gary George …. scanning department manager
Mike Gerzevitz …. visual effects electrician
Laney Gradus …. digital effects production manager
Matthew Gratzner …. art director: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Matthew Gratzner …. miniature fabricator
Matthew Gratzner …. miniature supervisor: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Scott Graves …. visual effects best boy
Jeffrey B. Gregg …. miniature effects grip
Joseph Grossberg …. visual effects consultant
Wendy Grossberg …. visual effects assistant production coordinator
Rick Grover …. miniature effects best boy grip
David Gutman …. digital compositor
Conrad W. Hall …. visual effects director of photography
Celia Hallquist …. miniature effects coordinator
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine …. miniature effects script supervisor
Thane Hawkins …. digital effects artist
Jenny Haynes …. requisitions
Robert Heine …. visual effects first assistant camera (as Robert J. Heine)
Chad J. Hellmuth …. miniature effects production assistant
Erik Henry …. visual effects supervisor
Fred Henssens …. visual effects office production assistant
Richard E. Hollander …. visual effects supervisor (as Richard Hollander)
Ian Hunter …. miniature consultant
Ian Hunter …. miniature fabricator
David Janssen …. miniature effects assistant camera
Amy Jupiter …. executive digital effects producer: Blue Sky Studios (as Amy J. Jupiter)
David Kagen …. miniature effects electrician
Gary Kangrga …. visual effects grip
Christian J. Killingsworth …. visual effects electrician
Hilary Klym …. miniature effects key grip
Lisa Knaggs …. producer: Hunter/Gratzner
Mitch Kopelman …. digital effects supervisor
Michael La Fave …. 3D digital artist
Cindy Lagerstrom …. visual effects electrician
Bruno Le Provost …. CGI artist
Robert Leveen …. assistant director: visual effects
Chris Lewis …. visual effects electrician
Joe Lewis …. motion control supervisor
Adam Lovell …. crew chief: miniatures fabrication (as Adam C. Lovell)
Theresa Lynch …. visual effects assistant production coordinator
Brad Manheim …. visual effects office production assistant
Karine Marchandou …. I/O supervisor
Kristine McPherson …. visual effects assistant editor
Scott Medcalf …. miniature effects best boy electric (as Scott ‘Scooter’ Medcalf)
David V. Mei …. digital paint artist (as David Mei)
Zeke Morales …. media coordinator
Cecilia Mou …. rotoscoping
Mark Mullins …. motion control crew
Craig Newman …. digital department manager
Martin November …. visual effects editor (as Marty November)
Michael O’Brien …. motion control rigger
Nick Panagos …. 3D digital artist
Eric Parker …. miniature effects electrician (as Eric A. Parker)
Arnaud Peiny …. visual effects
Chris Pember …. animator: Frantic Films (2003 special edition)
Raymond M. Perosi …. visual effects dolly grip (as Raymond ‘Campa’ Perosi)
Scot Petitclerc …. visual effects first assistant “b” camera
Pitof …. visual effects supervisor
Robert A. Preston …. visual effects key grip
Michelle Reiner …. digital imaging
Nicolas Rey …. CGI artist
Christina Reyes …. computer graphics production assistant
John Riley …. visual effects set production assistant
Steve Rosenbluth …. motion control crew
Danny Rubio …. miniature effects assistant supervisor
Nancy Rushlow …. miniature effects production supervisor
Scott Schneider …. model crew chief
Leslie Schor …. digital effects coordinator
Christopher Scollard …. digital effects producer
Kerry Shea …. visual effects production coordinator
John Siczewicz …. senior digital artist: Blue Sky Studios
Antoine Simkine …. visual effects executive producer: Duboi
Paul Sklar …. miniature effects set medic
Lauren Smith …. visual effects coordinator
Derek Spears …. digital fireman (as Derek T. Spears)
Danielle Stewart …. miniature effects production assistant
Steven Strong …. miniature effects electrician
Steve Switaj …. motion control engineer
Miguel Sánchez …. miniature effects electrician
Joe ‘Tater’ Tate …. visual effects grip
Frank D. Tobin …. visual effects best boy (as Frank Tobin)
Rick Tschudin …. visual effects first assistants camera
Edouard Valton …. producer: Duboi
Theo Vandernoot …. 3D digital artist: VIFX
Jean-Marie Vives …. digital matte painter
Alexander G. Watts …. stand-by model maker
Robert Weiss …. visual effects office production assistant
Anthony Widmer …. visual effects grip
Darrell Woodard …. assistant director: visual effects
Susan Zwerman …. visual effects producer
Matt Broeska …. lead matchmove artist: Frantic Films (2003 special edition) (uncredited)
Grady Cofer …. Inferno artist (uncredited)
Richard Davenport …. camera assistant: visual effects unit (uncredited)
David Fogg …. motion control (uncredited)
Ralph Maiers …. composite supervisor: Digital Magic (uncredited)
Thomas Quinn …. mechanical effects lead (uncredited)
David Robert …. model maker (uncredited)
Dan Weeks …. production programmer: Blue Sky Studios (uncredited)
Leon Xiao …. chief systems administrator (uncredited)
Erik von Wodtke …. miniature effects production assistant (uncredited)

Stunts
Lesley Aletter …. stunts
Todd Bryant …. stunts
Mark Chadwick …. stunts
Edward Conna …. stunts (as Eddie Conna)
Jani D. Davis …. stunts (as Jani Davis)
Mark De Alessandro …. stunts
Christina Fetters …. stunts
Brian Kula Fung …. personal stunt trainer to Ms. Weaver
Randall Huber …. stunts
Brad Martin …. stunts
David Brian Martin …. stunts
Nigel Miguel …. stunts (as Nigel P. Miguel)
Dorenda Moore …. stunts
Chris O’Hara …. stunts (as Christopher R. O´Hare)
Vladimir Orlov …. stunts
Ernie F. Orsatti …. stunt coordinator (as Ernie Orsatti)
Noon Orsatti …. stunts
Mary Peters …. stunts
Tracy Phillips …. stunts
Gregg Sargeant …. stunts
Keith Shindoll …. stunts (as Keith Sindoll)
Tony Snegoff …. stunts
Chad Stahelski …. stunts
Jose L. Vasquez …. stunts
William Washington …. stunts
Eddie Yansick …. stunts
Dorenda Morales …. stunts (uncredited)
Mary Peters …. stunt double: Sigourney Weaver (uncredited)
Chad Stahelski …. stunt double: Michael Wincott (uncredited)

Other crew
Rachel Aberly …. unit publicist
Michael Alexonis …. best boy grip
James Andrykowski …. first assistant editor
Pete Anthony …. orchestrator
Michael Arvanitis …. best boy electric (as Michael S. Arvanitis)
Jeff Atmajian …. orchestrator
Steve Austin …. 24 frame video supervisor
Rick Baca …. payroll accountant
Nina Bafaro …. animator
Mark Ballentine …. rigging best boy electric
Huston Beaumont …. rigging best boy grip
Eileen Bee …. supervisor
Eyde Belasco …. casting associate
Frank Bennett …. orchestrator
George Bernota …. mechanical designer
Susan J. Bonno-Buckner …. assistant accountant
Evan Brainard …. mechanical designer
Gregory Brauer …. intern
James Bresnahan …. animator
Laurent Buffi …. office production assistant
Gary Burritt …. negative cutter
Steve Buscaino …. laboratory technician
Sylvie Capron …. administrative supporter
Nik E. Carey …. laboratory technician (as Nik Carey)
Jan Carlee …. project creative supervisor
Marc Caro …. design supervisor
Philippe Carr-Forster …. additional camera operator (as Phil Carr-Forster)
Wei-Ling Chang …. animator
Gary S. Christie …. best boy grip (as Gary Christie)
Laurent Clavier …. research and development
Stephanie Claxton …. assistant accountant
Bernadette Colomine …. local support
Karen Cowan …. assistant accountant
Mark Cross …. music co-producer
Barbara Crow …. first assistant accountant
Chris Cunningham …. character designer (as Chris Halls)
Pamela Cveticanin …. laboratory technician
Zach Cveticanin …. laboratory technician
Bill Dance …. extras casting
Peter Davidian …. rigging gaffer
Kenny Davis …. company grip
Sandy DeCrescent …. orchestra contractor
Brad Dechter …. orchestrator
Paul Delucca …. costumer
Stephane Deverly …. research and development
Doug Dooley …. animator
Gregory Earls …. storyboard scanner
Robb Earnest …. production secretary
Josh Einsohn …. on-set production assistant (as Joshua Einsohn)
Robert Elhai …. orchestrator
David Emmerichs …. additional camera operator
David Emmerichs …. steadicam operator
Michael Eringis …. technical animator
Michael Ferris …. additional underwater camera operator
Ed Fincher …. key costumer
Anna Foerster …. pyrotechnics director of photography
Patrick C. Francis …. safety diver
Rod P.I. Francis …. divemaster
Chris Franco …. electrician (as Chris ‘Julio’ Franco)
Marion Frelat …. travel arrangements
Steve Galloway …. playback and video assist
Carlos Garcia …. caterer
H.R. Giger …. original alien designer
Alec Gillis …. alien effects
Nancy Gilmour …. interpreter to Mr. Jeunet
Marci Graber …. assistant accountant
Richard Grant …. auricle digital timings
Ákos Gulyás …. camera intern
Wade Hagen …. assistant accountant
Conrad W. Hall …. camera operator: “a” camera
Rip Hampton O’Neil …. head of technology
Harold ‘Hank’ Hankins …. safety diver
Jeffrey Harlacker …. second assistant editor
R. Dana Harlow …. company grip
Terrence Harris …. casting associate
Terrence Harris …. extras casting
Cathy Hill …. costumer
James Hirahara …. mechanical crew
Jesse Hollander …. technical assistant
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield …. costumer
Chia-Chi Hu …. coordinator
Hiroshi ‘Kan’ Ikeuchi …. mechanical designer
Todd Jameson …. safety diver
Mark Johnson …. mechanical crew
Kathy McDonald Jones …. assistant production coordinator
Artie Kane …. conductor
Karen Keener …. laboratory technician
Shannon Kenny …. script supervisor (as Shannon E. Kenny)
Dan Kerns …. electrician
Katina Kerr …. costumer
Luke Khanlian …. queen alien mechanical designer
Thomas A. Klien …. safety diver
Mike Klos …. laser effects
Dana Kroeger …. camera loader (as Dana S. Kroeger)
Steve Kuzela …. laboratory technician
Michael Lambert …. electrician (as Michael B. Lambert)
Tim Lamprose …. set medic
Timothy Leach …. laboratory technician
Jonathan Leahey …. alien atmospherics
Bob Leitelt …. rigging key grip
David S. Leong …. trainer: Ms. Weaver
Louis Leterrier …. on-set production assistant
Gil Levine …. mechanical engineer
Carlyle O. Livingston II …. foreman
Alex ‘Little Al’ Lorenzana …. laboratory technician
John Lundberg …. mechanical designer
F. Cameron MacRae …. associate to producer
Bernard Maltaverne …. president: Duboi
Bill Marinella …. extras casting associate
Rocco Marra …. on-set production assistant (as Rocco J. Marra)
Tom Marshall …. transportation captain (as Tommy Marshall)
Ivan Martin del Campo …. production secretary
Tony Matijevich …. laboratory technician
William T. McKane …. best boy electric
David McKimmie …. office production assistant
Robert Mendoza …. post-production assistant
Sandra Miller …. assistant: Ms. Ryder
Abdou Moustachir …. accountant
Christopher Nealy …. technical advisor: underwater unit
Sophie Neki …. financial manager
Don Nemitz …. orchestrator
Terrie Nettles …. accounting production assistant
Steve Neuvenheim …. assistant accountant
Jason Newton …. company grip
Ken Niederbaumer …. alien effects
Ken Niederbaumer …. laboratory technician
Chris Nitz …. on-set production assistant
David Orr …. color timer
Bobbi Page …. vocal conductor
Greg Parsons …. assistant editor: avid
Eric Pender …. procedural animation development
David Penikas …. newborn mechanical face designer
Christine Pernin …. assistant: Mr. Jeunet
David Perteet …. laboratory technician
Paul Pistore …. puppeteer
Michael C. Price …. company grip
Cynthia Pusheck …. underwater first assistant camera
Cynthia Quan …. production accountant
Ramdam …. visa support
David Rawley …. costume supervisor
C. Alan Rawlins …. key grip
Paul Rawson …. video assist operator
Sandra Ricard …. in/out technician
Jerry Rightmer …. brainstorm operator
Eric Rivera …. craft service
Sol Rivera …. craft service
Mary Robbins …. production associate
Dave Robling …. transportation coordinator (as David Robling)
Pete Romano …. underwater director of photography
Stephanie Sain …. on-set production assistant
Jordu Schell …. character designer
Barbara Schenk …. local support
Ben Schoen …. titles coordinator
Andy Schoneberg …. project coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Amy Schulenberg …. underwater second assistant camera (as Amy E. Schulenberg)
Michele Short …. office production assistant
Christian Silver …. company grip
Don Steinberg …. second assistant camera (as Donny Steinberg)
Laure Stichelbaut …. production supporter
Christopher C. Strong …. chief lighting technician
Wayne Stroud …. company grip
C. Ashley Sudge …. dolly grip (as Charles Ashley Sudge)
Jesse Sugarman …. animator
Liza Sullivan …. assistant editor
Steve Talkowski …. animator
Dale Tanguay …. mechanical engineer
Suzanne Tenner …. unit photographer
Carlos M. Torres …. electrician
Aaron Triche …. on-set production assistant
Olivier Tubach …. research and development
Zoran Veselic …. first assistant camera
Aruna Villiers …. consultant to Mr. Jeunet
Mark Viniello …. laboratory technician
Michael Walden …. video assist operator
Ryan Nathaniel Warda …. office production assistant
Chris Wedge …. creative supervisor
Claudia Wick …. costumer
Skip Wilson …. transportation captain
Garth Winkless …. laboratory technician
Monty Woodard …. electrician
Tom Woodruff Jr. …. alien effects
Julie M. Anderson …. production coordinator (uncredited)
Melissa Binder …. textile artist (uncredited)
Cindy Bourquin …. singer (uncredited)
James G. Brill …. driver (uncredited)
Doug Byers …. fixture foreman (uncredited)
Raechel Donahue …. voice artist (uncredited)
Adam Glick …. set lighting technician (uncredited)
Scott Graves …. best boy electric (uncredited)
Joe Hartwick Jr. …. studio accountant (uncredited)
Jeff Himmel …. puppeteer (uncredited)
Kris Holmes …. electrician (uncredited)
Sheila A. House …. production assistant (uncredited)
Jeb Johenning …. digital video assist operator (uncredited)
Marcus O. Lopez …. additional second assistant camera: “b” camera (uncredited)
Yvan Lucas …. color consultant (uncredited)
Robin Melhuish …. assistant camera: “b” camera (uncredited)
Steve Newburn …. laboratory technician: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (uncredited)
Christine Papalexis …. puppeteer (uncredited)
Julie Ann Snow …. studio accountant (uncredited)
Melodee Spevack …. adr voice (uncredited)
Jeffrey Ray Strong …. electrician (uncredited)
Sam Urdank …. still photographer: “b” camera, additional photography (uncredited)
Sam Urdank …. still photographer: additional photography (uncredited)
Chris Wagganer …. video assist operator (uncredited)
Aron Warner …. production executive (uncredited)
Greg Whiteside …. 24 frame video operator (uncredited)