avsplogo4a

Background

“It may be our planet, but it’s their war! The deadliest creatures from the scariest sci-fi movies ever made face off for the first time on film. The incredible adventure begins when the discovery an ancient pyramid buried in Antarctica sends a team of scientists and adventurers to the frozen continent. There, they make an even more terrifying discovery: two alien races engaged in the ultimate battle. Whoever wins…we lose.”

Peter Briggs wrote an Alien vs. Predator spec screenplay which was sold to Fox in 1991. Although this was not developed by the studio, the success of the series was evident at Dark Horse comics, which had massive sales based on its Alien vs. Predator series, which began in 1989. Paul W.S. Anderson was given duties to direct, and quickly turned around the film for release. Before the release their were no advance screenings for film critics, which is usually a bad sign, and while the film had a strong opening weekend the bulk of the reviews were poor.

Nathan’s Note: I do not consider this film to be part of the ‘canon’ that has been established in the Alien, Aliens, Alien3, or Alien Resurrection. AVP does incorporate elements from both prior Alien and Predator films, but it does not allow for an adequate link to the other aspects of the Alien series to prove part of the overall series. Just because Lance Henriksen plays the character of the founder of the major corporation detailed in the Alien series, and that Lance Henriksen plays an andriod and Aliens, and also that Lance Henriksen plays a human in Alien 3….well, that is just confusing so i’ll leave it at that.

Storyline:

    In 2004, billionaire Charles Bishop Weyland, owner of multi-national communications giant Weyland Corporation is dying. When one of the firm’s satellites reveals a heat source coming from below a surface of ice near Antarctica on an abandoned whaling station. Weyland detects an opportunity to leave his legacy. A team is assembled to uncover the source of the heat. However, once on the island it appears they are not the only party interested in harvesting the secrets of what lies beneath the ice.

 

 

Awards

BMI Film & TV Awards (2005)
Won ‘BMI Film Music Award’ :
“BMI Film Music Award” : Harald Kloser.

Razzie Awards (2005)
Nominated for :
“Worst Remake or Sequel” : AVP: Alien vs. Predator

Crew

Directed by
Paul W.S. Anderson

Writing credits (WGA)
Dan O’Bannon (“Alien” characters) and
Ronald Shusett (“Alien” characters)

Jim Thomas (“Predator” characters) &
John Thomas (“Predator” characters)

Paul W.S. Anderson (screen story) and
Dan O’Bannon (screen story) &
Ronald Shusett (screen story)

Paul W.S. Anderson (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)verified as complete
Sanaa Lathan …. Alexa Woods
Raoul Bova …. Sebastian de Rosa
Lance Henriksen …. Charles Bishop Weyland
Ewen Bremner …. Graeme Miller
Colin Salmon …. Maxwell Stafford
Tommy Flanagan …. Mark Verheiden
Joseph Rye …. Joe Connors
Agathe De La Boulaye …. Adele Rousseau
Carsten Norgaard …. Rusten Quinn
Sam Troughton …. Thomas Parks
Petr Jákl …. Stone
Pavel Bezdek …. Bass
Kieran Bew …. Klaus
Carsten Voigt …. Mikkel
Jan Pavel Filipensky …. Boris (as Jan Filipensky)
Adrian Bouchet …. Sven
Andy Lucas …. Juan Ramirez
Liz May Brice …. Supervisor
Glenn Conroy …. Technician
Eoin McCarthy …. Karl
Karima Adebibe …. Sacrificial Maiden
Tom Woodruff Jr. …. Grid
Ian Whyte …. Scar

Produced by
Gordon Carroll …. producer
John Davis …. producer
David Giler …. producer
Grace Gilroy …. associate producer
Wyck Godfrey …. executive producer
Thomas M. Hammel …. executive producer
Walter Hill …. producer
David Minkowski …. co-producer
Henning Molfenter …. associate producer
Thierry Potok …. associate producer
Mike Richardson …. executive producer
Matthew Stillman …. co-producer
Chris Symes …. co-producer

Original Music by
James Seymour Brett (additional score) (as James Brett)
Harald Kloser

Cinematography by
David Johnson

Film Editing by
Alexander Berner

Casting by
Suzanne Smith (as Suzanne M. Smith)

Production Design by
Richard Bridgland

Art Direction by
Ray Chan (as Raymond Chan)
Stephen Dobric
Jindrich Kocí
Milena Koubkova
Adam O’Neil
Justin Warburton-Brown

Set Decoration by
Peter Walpole

Costume Design by
Magali Guidasci

Makeup Department
Brian Blair …. mold maker
Mark Coulier …. special makeup effects crew
Linda Eisenhamerova …. assistant hair stylist (as Linda Dvorakova)
Linda Eisenhamerova …. assistant makeup artist (as Linda Dvorakova)
Sherman Hawthorne …. hairdresser: Ms. Lathan
Lucie Kuprova …. assistant hair stylist
Lucie Kuprova …. assistant makeup artist
Lesley Lamont-Fisher …. hair designer
Lesley Lamont-Fisher …. makeup designer
Waldo Mason …. special makeup effects artist
Radek Petr …. makeup and hair assistant: second unit
Iván Pohárnok …. creature effects artist
Rene Stejskal …. assistant hair stylist
Rene Stejskal …. assistant makeup artist
Ivo Strangmüller …. key hair stylist
Ivo Strangmüller …. key makeup artist
Hana Surkalova …. makeup and hair assistant: second unit

Production Management
Martina Burgetová …. production manager
Brian Donovan …. production supervisor: additional photography
Adam Goodman …. unit production manager
Thomas M. Hammel …. unit production manager
Jana Hrbková …. production manager: second unit
Emma Zee …. post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Edward Brett …. first assistant director: second unit
Jakub Dvorak …. second assistant director
Lucy Egerton …. third assistant director (as Lucinda Egerton)
Mark Egerton …. first assistant director
Andy Howard …. additional second assistant director
Lubos Kadane …. third assistant director: second unit (as Lubomir Kadane)
Bharat Nalluri …. second unit director
Martin Sebik …. second assistant director: second unit
Philip Seeger …. third assistant director (as Philip Lee Seeger)
Simon Emanuel …. first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)

Art Department
Bara Barova …. props/set dressing coordinator
Mark Bartholomew …. assistant art director
Richard Bennett …. storyboard artist
Marco Bittner Rosser …. set designer
Jan Blazicek …. concept artist
Brent Boates …. storyboard artist
Stephen Bream …. set designer
Richard K. Buoen …. conceptual designer
Steve Burg …. conceptual designer
Beverley Butcher …. production buyer
Alex Cameron …. stand-by art director
Miroslav Caslavka …. swing gang
Paul Catling …. concept artist
Craig Cheeseman …. property storeman
Dean Clegg …. draftsman
Noel Cowell …. property master
Jakub Eliasek …. assistant to production designer
Stephan O. Gessler …. set designer
Jiri Hrubes …. assistant set decorator buyer
Jan Kodera …. leadman
Jan Kotik …. graphic designer
Lukas Lehoucka …. stand-by props
Radek Lehoucka …. buyer
Jiri Macke …. property master: Czech Republic
Aleksandar Sasha Matic …. draughtsman
Phillip Norwood …. storyboard artist
Alan Payne …. graphic designer
Nick Pelham …. storyboard artist
Lenka Rock …. art department translator
Patrick Tatopoulos …. visual consultant
David Trojan …. art department p.a.
Martin Vackar …. second unit art director
Richard Van Den Bergh …. property making supervisor
Kurt Van Der Basch …. concept artist (as Kurt van der Basch)
Douglas Ingram …. storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department
Howard Bargroff …. sound re-recording mixer
Nigel Bennett …. sound mix technician
Courtney Bishop …. adr recordist
Gianluca Buttari …. adr co-ordinator
Jens Christensen …. sound premixer
Mark DeSimone …. adr mixer: New York
Mike Dowson …. sound re-recording mixer
Olga FitzRoy …. tape operator
Petr Forejt …. production sound mixer
Geoff Foster …. score recording and mix
Simon Gershon …. sound re-recording mixer
Simon Gershon …. supervising sound editor
Andrew Glen …. supervising music editor (as Andy Glen)
Dan Green …. adr recordist and editor
Mike Grimes …. sound effects editor
Marc Hayes …. adr recordist
Dino Herrmann …. technical advisor
Michal Holubec …. sound recordist
Miha Jaramaz …. sound effects editor
Dan Johnson …. additional sound re-recording mixer
Dan Johnson …. sound premixer
Hugh Johnson …. sound premixer
Andrea King …. foley artist
Mathew Knights …. adr recordist
Melissa Lake …. foley artist
Gareth Llewellyn …. assistant re-recording sound mixer
Miriam Ludbrook …. supervising dialogue editor
Ben Meechan …. sound effects editor
Michael Miller …. adr mixer
Ian Morgan …. supervising adr editor
Jeremy Price …. supervising sound editor
Simon Price …. dialogue editor
Roman Rigo …. boom operator
Chris Roberts …. adr mixer
Matt Robertson …. assistant music editor
Mark Rose …. sound effects editor
Jan Skala …. boom operator
Matthew Skelding …. coordinating sound editor
Esther Smith …. sound mix technician
Barnaby Smyth …. supervising foley editor
Andrew Stirk …. sound premixer
Andrew Stirk …. sound re-recording mixer
Jason Swanscott …. foley artist
Mark Taylor …. sound re-recording mixer
David Turner …. technical sound consultant
Vojtech Vetrovec …. cable person
Lauren Ana Walker …. coordinating sound editor (as Lauren Walker)
John Warhurst …. music editor
Dennis Weinreich …. adr recordist
Mark Kenna …. Dolby film sound consultant (uncredited)

Special Effects by
Michael Beck …. special effects assistant
Enrique Bilsland …. mechanical designer
Roland Blancaflor …. foam department supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Herbert Blank …. special effects senior technician
Karl-Heinz Bochnig …. special effects supervisor: second unit
John Calpin …. special effects makeup
Tamara Carlson …. fabrication supervisor: A.D.I (as Tamara Carlson-Woodard)
Chris Clarke …. puppeteer
Chris Clarke …. senior model maker
Sam Conway …. special effects technician
Rob Derry …. animatronic technician
Simon Emanuel …. first assistant director: miniatures unit, Prague
Yuri Everson …. shop supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Gerd Feuchter …. special effects supervisor
Pauline Fowler …. human effects designer: animated extras
Markus Geiger …. special effects foreman
Alec Gillis …. alien effects
Alec Gillis …. creature effects creator
Alec Gillis …. creature effects designer
Rolf Hanke …. project manager
Alan Hawes …. senior special effects technician: miniatures unit, Prague
Wolfgang Higler …. special effects senior technician
Roman Holub …. special effects assistant
Mark Irvin …. hydraulics supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Brian Jaecker-Jones …. animatronics
Brian Jaecker-Jones …. mechanical designer
Kamil Jaffar …. special effects supervisor: second unit (as Kamil Jafar)
Stepan Janecek …. special effects coordinator
Barbora Kelbichova …. assistant coordinator: miniatures unit, Prague
Sean Kennedy …. creature effects crew
Jeremy King …. graphics for miniatures
Torsten Knapp …. special effects technician
Maurice Koester …. special effects technician
Donald Krause …. animatronics technician
Roland Kurz …. special effects technician
Mike Larrabee …. paint supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Timothy Leach …. finishing supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Patrick Magee …. creature crew
Tim Martin …. special effects crew
Kevin McTurk …. special effects makeup
Nicole Michaud …. creature effects coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics
Miroslav Miclik …. special effects assistant
Klaus Mielich …. special effects administrator
Sanaz Missaghian …. miniatures unit coordinator: Prague
Armin Moritz …. special effects technician
Steven Munson …. special effects technician: mold department, Amalgamated Dynamics
Michael O’Brien …. sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Benjamin Palmer …. human effects supervisor
Bill Pearson …. miniature unit supervisor: UK
David Penikas …. mechanical supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Michal Pokorny …. breakaways coordinator
Justin Raleigh …. key artist: Amagamated Dynamics, Inc.
Bernd Rautenberg …. special effects floor supervisor
Frank Schlösser …. special effects technician
Marcus Schmidt …. special effects technician
Andy Schoneberg …. creature effects sculpture supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Jennifer Silver …. miniatures producer: Prague
Ladislav Sindelar …. special effects assistant
Jan Singh …. special effects senior technician
Frantisek Sloup …. special effects technician
Martin Soukup …. special effects assistant
Mathias Spannagel …. special effects technician
Lucien Stephenson …. snow effects supervisor
Peter Talbot …. director of photography: miniatures unit, Prague
Patricia Urias …. seaming department
Nik Williams …. human effects designer: animated extras
Ian Wingrove …. miniature effects supervisor: miniatures unit, Prague
Garth Winkless …. assistant shop supervisor: Amalgamated Dynamics
Chris Wolters …. mechanical designer
Philippa Wood …. miniature unit coordinator: UK
Tom Woodruff Jr. …. alien effects
Tom Woodruff Jr. …. creature effects creator
Tom Woodruff Jr. …. creature effects designer
Don Lanning …. special effects sculptor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by
Marcus Alexander …. digital lab producer
Paul Alexiou …. runner: Double Negative
Christoph Ammann …. effects technical director: Framestore CFC
Oliver Atherton …. digital artist
Sergio Ayrosa …. digital paint artist
Henry Badgett …. digital compositor
Andrew Baggarley …. data wrangler: MPC
Dimitri Bakalov …. character setup: Cinesite
Judy Barr …. roto/prep artist
Lyse Beck …. digital compositor
Susanne Becker …. digital compositor
Paul Beilby …. lead CG artist: Cinesite
Paul Beilby …. lead technical director
Lizzie Bentley …. digital matte painter: MPC
Rodrigo Bernardo …. systems engineer
Paul Birkett …. roto artist
Nic Birmingham …. lighting technical director: MPC
Paul Brannan …. pipeline support: MPC
Paul Brannan …. sequence technical director: MPC
Jessica Braun …. visual effects artist
Steven Bray …. rotoscope artist
Richard Briscoe …. digital visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Andre Brizard …. digital compositor: MPC
John Bruno …. visual effects supervisor
Sule Bryan-Hurst …. digital compositor
Chris Burn …. lead digital compositor: Double Negative
Astrid Busser-Casas …. digital compositor
Mei-Ming Casino …. visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
Giuliano Cavalli …. roto/paint artist
Fred Chapman …. visual effects: MPC
Edward Xi Chen …. data operator
James Clarke …. visual effects
Mark Coleran …. visual designer
Tom Conneely …. scanning & film recording assistant: Cinesite
Peter Connelly …. digital compositor
Ryan Cook …. digital effects artist
Laurent Cordier …. 3D artist: Cinesite
Ciaran Crowley …. digital compositor
Emanuele D’Arrigo …. technical director
Martin R. Davison …. digital compositor: Cinesite
Adrian De Wet …. compositor: Framestore CFC
Jean-Claude Deguara …. character animator: MPC
Claudia Dehmel …. production coordinator: Double Negative
Candace Di Talamo …. digital effects artist
Caine Dickinson …. lighting technical director: MPC
Ian Differ …. visual effects editor
Gavin Digby …. digital compositor
Ben Dishart …. 3D texturer: Cinesite
Ferran Domenech …. character animator
Paul Doogan …. scanning and recording & digital cleanup
Stefan Drury …. visual effects producer: MPC
Dave Early …. matte painter: Cinesite
Hayley Easton …. visual effects
Paul Edwards …. visual effects line producer: Cinesite
Chris Elson …. 2D compositor: Cinesite
Michael Elson …. digital visual effects executive producer: MPC
Michael Elson …. head of production: MPC
Simon Emanuel …. production manager: visual effects miniatures unit
Joe Eveleigh …. lead render wrangler
Michele Fabbro …. effects technical director
Stuart Farley …. digital effects artist
Ian Fellows …. digital compositor
David Fish …. technical director: Framestore CFC
Greg Fisher …. senior animator
Niall Flinn …. effects technical director
Roland Friedrich …. Inferno artist
Miro Gal …. Inferno artist
Julian Gnass …. digital compositor: MPC
Peter Godden …. camera tracker
Joe Godfrey …. scanning and recording & digital cleanup
Richard Gomes …. effects technical director
Tyler Gooden …. match move technician
Dianne Gordon …. data operator: Framestore CFC
Jeff Gordon …. production support: Cinesite
Sheila Gorman …. digital compositor: MPC
Gavin Graham …. technical director: Double Negative
Michael Grobe …. 3D lighting lead: Cinesite
Alex Guri …. rotoscope artist
Andy Hague …. visual effects editorial
Anne Hall …. lighting technical director
Robert Hall …. digital artist
Pete Hanson …. studio manager: Double Negative
Balázs Harmati …. motion control assistant
Ryan Harrington …. 3D artist: Cinesite
Michael Harrison …. digital compositor
Dan Harrod …. 2D compositor: Cinesite
Nic Hatch …. pre-visualization: MPC
Jeremy Hattingh …. digital compositor: Double Negative
Charley Henley …. digital compositor
Sean Heuston …. digital compositor
Grant Hewlett …. 3D tracking: Cinesite
Tim Hey …. digital compositor: MPC
Timothy Heys-Cerchio …. motion control supervisor/operator
Martin Hobbs …. head of production
Mark Hodgkins …. lead effects technical director: Framestore CFC
Jan Hogevold …. production executive: Framestore CFC
Matt Holland …. digital compositor
Robin Hollander …. digital artist
Charles Howell …. visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Pete Howlett …. rotoscope artist
Roberto Hradec …. lead shader writer: MPC
Jiri Husak …. unit manager: third unit, visual effects & miniatures
Adam Inglis …. digital film colorist: Framestore-CFC
Zoe Izzard …. data operator
Elie Jamaa …. technical director: creature department
Suzanne Jandu …. digital compositor
Tamsin Jeffrey …. assistant visual effects editor
Kevin Jenkins …. digital matte artist
Allan Torp Jensen …. matchmove artist: Cinesite
Lorraine Johnson …. scanning and recording management: Cinesite
Simon Johnson …. scanning and recording: Cinesite
Tim Jones …. visual effects artist: MPC
Jonas Kabrt …. assistant visual effects coordinator
Ilyas Kaduji …. 3D artist: Cinesite
Barry Kane …. rendering technical director
Matt Kasmir …. digital compositor
Maros Kesjar …. digital effects artist
Richard Ketteridge …. Avid editorial: Cinesite
Steven Moussa Khoury …. lighting technical director
Tom Kimberley …. digital compositor: MPC
Balazs Kiss …. digital texture artist: MPC
Ryan Knowles …. data operator
Vít Komrzy …. visual effects producer: Universal Production Partners
Brian Krijgsman …. assistant digital colourist: Framestore CFC
Kirsty Lamb …. digital compositor
Pedro Lara …. digital artist: Double Negative
Douglas Larmour …. digital compositor
Jeremy Lazare …. lead animator
Christopher Learmonth …. visual effects editor: Cinesite
Philippa Leathers …. data operator
John Lee …. senior model maker: UK
Philippe Leprince …. shader writer: Framestore-CFC
Bruno Lesieur …. 3D lighting: Cinesite
David Ryberg Lessél …. technical director
Luke Letkey …. digital artist
John Peter Li …. technical director
Mattias Lindahl …. CG supervisor: Double Negative
Benjamin Loch …. camera technical director
Andrew Lockley …. digital compositor: Double Negative
Charlotte Loughnane …. visual effects line producer: MPC
Kevin Lowery …. scanning: digital clean up and shoot
Diego Vazquez Lozano …. digital compositor
Craig Lyn …. CGI supervisor: Framestore-CFC
Natalie MacDonald …. digital compositor: MPC
Hugh Macdonald …. software/digital compositor: MPC
Martin Macrae …. lead CG artist: Cinesite
Tony Man …. digital compositor
Rebecca Manning …. data operator: Framestore CFC
Scott Marriott …. lead digital compositor: Framestore-CFC
Thomas Mawby …. digital artist: Double Negative
Jolene McCaffrey …. digital compositor: MPC
Claire McGrane …. digital lab producer
Alasdair McNeill …. digital artist
Dan McRae …. digital lab
Craig Mepham …. animator
Ivor Middleton …. 3D digital supervisor: Cinesite
Paolo Mitton …. camera technical director
Ivan Moran …. digital compositor
Rafael Morant …. lighting artist: MPC
Matthew Muntean …. lead rigger
Gareth Murphy …. data operations: Cinesite
Tristan Myles …. digital compositor: Double Negative
Craig Narramore …. art director: miniatures
Salima Needham …. digital compositor
Bruce Nelson …. digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Peter Nemec …. digital artist
Roxanne Newsham …. visual effects artist
Jessica Norman …. lead compositor: MPC
Paul Norris …. digital compositor
Kamila Ostra …. assistant visual effects coordinator
Stephane Paris …. modeling lead: MPC
Steve Parsons …. visual effects
Janine Pauke …. digital matte painter: MPC
William Pearson …. miniatures supervisor: miniatures unit, UK
Geoff Pedder …. lighting technical director: MPC
Aleksandar Pejic …. CG artist: Double Negative
Venetia Penna …. scanning and recording: Cinesite
Joseph C. Pepe …. conceptual artist/designer: ADI
Daniel Pettipher …. production manager: Cinesite
Fred Place …. digital compositor
Matthew W. Plummer …. visual effects producer: Double Negative (as Matthew Plummer)
Richard Poet …. visual effects Avid editor: Framestore CFC
Lucie Pokorná …. assistant visual effects coordinator (as Lucie Pokorna)
Travis Porter …. roto/digital paint artist
Tim Pounds-Cornish …. assistant visual effects editor: MPC
Scott Pritchard …. digital compositor: MPC
James Prosser …. production coordinator: MPC
Farhan Qureshi …. digital artist
Magali Rage …. 3D artist: Cinesite
Matt Redhead …. 3D technical assistant
Tom Reed …. technical director
David Rey …. 2D digital supervisor: Cinesite
Michael Ridgwell …. digital artist
Martin Riedel …. digital compositor: MPC
Laurent-Paul Robert …. technical director
Christian Roberton …. visual effects producer: MPC
Dave Robinson …. systems engineer
Xavier Roig …. visual effects
Tom Rolfe …. digital compositor
Patric Roos …. lighting technical director
Jean-Paul Rovela …. lighting technical director
Rajat Roy …. digital compositor
Jeremy Sawyer …. data operations
Christoph Schinko …. 3D artist: Cinesite
Claude Schitter …. lead effects artist: MPC
Alex Schott …. lighting technical director
David Scott …. digital effects artist: MPC
Dan Seddon …. lead CG artist: Cinesite
David Sewell …. 2D compositor: Cinesite
Catherine M. Shaw …. visual effects coordinator (as Catherine Shaw)
Matthew Shaw …. digital compositor
Ben Shepherd …. digital effects supervisor: MPC
Jennifer Silver …. line producer: third unit, visual effects & miniatures
Jennifer Silver …. visual effects coordinator
William Skellorn …. visual effects editorial: Double Negative
Matina Skouteri …. digital lab operator
Marc Smith …. laser scanning
Udo Smutny …. digital compositor
Sally Spencer …. CG coordinator: MPC
Jiri Stamfest …. matte artist: digital painter
Jim Steel …. digital compositor: Double Negative
Penn Stevens …. render wrangler: MPC
Jelena Stojanovic …. senior compositor
Blake Sweeney …. lighting lead
Giuseppe Tagliavini …. roto/prep supervisor: MPC
Patrick Tatopoulos …. visual consultant
Ben Thompson …. lighting technical director: MPC
Gemma Thompson …. production coordinator: MPC
Chris Thunig …. digital matte painter: MPC
Marco Ticozzelli …. motion control operator/technician
Gang Trinh …. computer animator
Sophia Tufail …. digital artist
James Turner …. software development
Christoph Unger …. matte painter: Cinesite
Adam Valdez …. visual effects supervisor: MPC
Richard Van Den Bergh …. miniature unit supervisor: Prague
Richard Van Den Bergh …. miniatures director
Courtney Vanderslice …. head of production: Cinesite
Paola Varvaro …. digital clean-up
Freddie Vaziri …. digital compositor: Cinesite Europe
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano’ …. digital compositor
Jan Vseticek …. visual effects coordinator: Universal Production Partners
David Vána …. visual effects supervisor: Universal Production Partners
Victor Wade …. digital compositor
Steve Wagendorp …. assistant digital colourist
Andy Walker …. technical director
Tara Walker …. digital artist
Jo Walls …. digital artist: Double Negative
Shawn Walsh …. color and lighting technical director
Ian Ward …. lighting techical director
Thomas Ward …. animator: Double Negative
Lisa Wild …. technical director
Stephen Willey …. systems engineer
Mark Williams …. visual effects: MPC
Angie Wills …. visual effects producer: Cinesite
Kate Windibank …. digital compositor
Arthur Windus …. visual effects producer
Oliver Winwood …. 3D technical assistant: Cinesite
Kathy Wise …. data operations: Cinesite
Rob Woiwod …. digital lab editor
Christine Wong …. digital compositor
Max Wood …. modeling technical director: MPC
Mike Woodhead …. match move technician
Aubrey Woodiwiss …. digital clean-up
Alan Woods …. technical director
Annabel Wright …. digital lab operator
Alex Wuttke …. technical director
Gabriele Zucchelli …. animator
Andre Camargo de Souza …. lighting technical director: MPC
Stephen de Vere …. 3D animator: Cinesite
Keith Barton …. production support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Graham Bell …. digital artist (uncredited)
Lee Chidwick …. digital I/O (uncredited)
Martyn Drake …. systems: MPC (uncredited)
Tim Ketzer …. CG modeler (uncredited)
Steve Lynn …. technical support (uncredited)
Julian Mann …. head of research and development: MPC (uncredited)
Danielle Nadal …. digital I/O (uncredited)
Stuart Penn …. modeller: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Gaël Seydoux …. digital artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Daniel Smollan …. render wrangler (uncredited)

Stunts
Matt Birman …. stunt coordinator: second unit
Pavel Cajzl …. co-stunt coordinator
Robert De Prato …. stunt aerial rigger (as Robert Deprato)
Grant Fletcher …. stunt aerial rigger
Rick Forsayeth …. stunt coordinator
Michal Grün …. stunt performer (as Michal Grun)
Rene Hajek …. stunt double: Alien
David Harcourt …. stunt aerial rigging coordinator
Tomas Hartl …. stunt aerial rigger
Petr Hnetkovsky …. stunt performer
Heiko Kiesow …. stunt double: Predator
Jindrich Klaus …. stunt aerial rigger (as Jindra Klaus)
Robert Lahoda …. stunt aerial rigger
Miroslav Lhotka …. stunt performer
Angelica Lisk …. stunt double: Sanaa Lathan
David Listvan …. stunt performer
David Motl …. stunt performer
Jaroslav Peterka …. stunts
Jan Petrina …. stunt performer
Rick Scott …. stunt aerial rigger
Frank Teunissen …. stunt aerial rigger

Other crew
Toska Baltruschat …. second assistant editor
Lukás Bech …. location manager
Nancy Bishop …. casting: Prague
Ashley Bond …. second camera focus puller
Jessica Bouz …. travel and accommodation coordinator
James Seymour Brett …. conductor (as James Brett)
James Seymour Brett …. orchestrator (as James Brett)
Dean Brkic …. key rigging gaffer
Brooke Brooks …. assistant: Mr. Davis
Jan Carda …. main focus puller
Miroslav Caslavka …. driver
Michal Chadima …. video assist operator: second unit
Milan Chadima …. camera operator: second unit
Michael Charles …. negative cutter
Karel Charvat …. grip
Jessica Clothier …. script supervisor
Sarah Crompton …. assistant: Mr. Anderson
Renee D. Czarapata …. first assistant accountant
Marco Pav D’Auria …. editing supporter
Karen Davidsen …. assistant: Mr. Hammel and Mr. Symes
Sammi Davis …. production coordinator: second unit
Brendan Donnison …. adr voice casting
Matt Dunkley …. additional orchestrator
Hana Duplinska …. assistant: Mr. Anderson
Jakub Dvorsky …. camera operator: “a” camera, second unit
Peter Eardley …. location accountant
Karen Elliott …. music coordinator
Paul Elman …. digital intermediate editor
Miroslav Fantys …. assistant to wardrobe supervisor
Geoff Freeman …. unit publicist
Martin Gaskell …. senior modeler
Jiri Gazda …. key grip: second unit
Sue Gibson …. director of photography: second unit
Steven Gorel …. publicity intern
Ivo Gresak …. grip: miniature unit
Isobel Griffiths …. orchestra contractor
Julie Harkin …. casting assistant
Les Healey …. additional editor
Robert Hemmings …. animator
Veronika Hladikova …. assistant: Ms. Lathan
Katja Hoerstmann …. co-production coordinator: Zweite Babelsberg Film
Jirí Hrstka …. extras casting
Ladislav Hruby …. first assistant camera
Martin Hubacek …. assistant editor
Adam Inglis …. digital colorist
Andrew Jack …. dialect coach
Duncan Jarman …. creature effects technician
Non Jones …. accounts trainee
Wayne Jones …. negative cutter
Vaclav Kares …. camera loader: second unit
Petr Kavalek …. production coordinator: Czech Republic
Jiri Kotlas …. unit transport coordinator
Charles Ladmiral …. first assistant editor
Veronika Lencova …. production secretary
Viktor Lonek …. video assist operator
José Antonio Macías …. translator: Spanish
Eliska Malikova …. creature-fx
Petra Meisnerova …. set production assistant
Christophe Meslin …. head of systems
Sam Mill …. production coordinator
Tammy Mingus …. office manager
Vera Mirová …. wardrobe master
Lea Morement …. assistant editor
Karl Morgan …. focus puller: model unit
Mike Morrison …. data operator
Zdenek Mrkvicka …. assistant camera
Eva Nietschová …. production accountant: Czech Republic, additional photography
Keith Partridge …. director of photography: mountain unit
Miroslav Pavlik …. assistant camera
Martin Pengelly-Phillips …. pipeline developer
Pavel Proisl …. best boy grip
Minna Pyyhkala …. casting associate: Prague
Ralph Ramsden …. assistant camera: mountain unit
David Rees …. laboratory grader
Sonny Ritscher …. production accountant
Matt Robertson …. sequence music programmer
Neil Roche …. animator
Thomas Schobel …. sequence music programmer
Erik Stone …. assistant: Mr. Godfrey
Peter Talbot …. cinematographer: third unit
Jiri Tichacek …. assistant production accountant
Christopher Tipton …. assistant: Mr. Davis
Chris Trice …. senior modeler
Marcus Trumpp …. additional orchestrator (as Marcus Trump)
Stanislav Vales …. plate unit
Jürgen Vollmer …. still photographer
Pavel Voracek …. production assistant
Thomas Wanker …. composer: additional score
Thomas Wanker …. sequence music programmer
Mark Wright …. negative cutter
Petr Zavrel …. assistant camera
Peter Ziak …. assistant accountant
Chris Hopkins …. audio/video systems engineer (uncredited)
Paul Kegg …. musician: cello (uncredited)