a3a

Background

“Following the Disastrious assault against the Aliens, Ripley (Sigourney Weaver) crash lands on Firoina 161, a desolate planet populated by interplanetary ex-cons. When mutilated bodies start appearing, Ripley’s worst fears are confirmed; an Alien was aboard her craft. But she soon discovers a horrifying fact about her link with the Alien – a realization that may compel Ripley to try destroying not only the creature, but herself as well!”

A followup to the 1986 smash Aliens was inevitable. Within a few years of the film, production and scripts were being prepared for the next film in the Alien franchise. Renny Harlin was the first director that was attached to the project. After he left, Vincent Wardbecame involved and continued with script development. After Ward departed,David Fincher was given Alien 3 as his feature film directorial debut. While the director was chosen, the script was not, and by the time shooting began $12,000,000 had been spent in pre-production. Unfortunately, Fincher’s experience on the film was not favourable. Alien 3 was not considered a success at the domestic (North American) box-office, and was critically bashed, and the public did not respond well to its somewhat depressing storyline. However, the film was a strong success in European markets, and recent viewpoints on the film paint it as a visually strong movie with a strong character base. The official release of the ‘Special Edition’ in 2003 provides a superior film over the theatrical release with further character and plot development, while keeping with the unique style that Fincher infused into the film.

    The Sulaco is forced to launch its emergency escape vehicle (EEV) in response to a sub-floor electrical fire. The EEV lands on Fiorina 161, a maximum security male-only prison which is owned and operated by Weyland-Yutani. Ellen Ripley, as survivor of the EEV landing, must contend with the harsh prison environment, while ensuring that the ALIEN threat died on board the Sulaco. However, when prisoners start showing up dead, and Weyland-Yutani starts expediting the rescue squad for Ripley, it appears the ALIEN threat is not over for Ripley or the inhabitants of Fury 161.

 

 

Awards

Academy Awards (1993)
Nominated :
“Best Special Effects” : Richard Edlund, George Gibbs, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr..

BAFTA Awards (1993)
Nominated for :
“Best Special Effects” : Richard Edlund, George Gibbs, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr..

Hugo Award (1993)
Nominated for :
“Best Dramatic Presentation” : Alien 3

MTV Movie Awards (1993)
Nominated for :
“Best Action Sequence” : For the alien chase through a tunnel.

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (1993)
Won “Golden Reel Award” :
“Best Sound Editing – ADR” : Alien 3

DVD Exclusive Awards (2003)
Won ‘DVDX Award’ for :
“Best Overall DVD, Classic Movie (Including All Extra Features)” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Charles de Lauzirika (Producer)
Nominated :
“Best New Movie Scenes (Finished-Edited Into Movie or Stand-Alone)” : Charles de Lauzirika, David Crowther. [Also with Alien Resurrection.] “Best Behind-the-Scenes Program (New for DVD)” : The Beast Within: The Making of ‘Alien’ (2003) (V) (Alien Quadrilogy DVD Set.) [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Charles de Lauzirika (Producer)
“Best Menu Design” : Alien Quadrilogy DVD Set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Matt Kennedy

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2004)
Nominated :
“Best DVD Collection” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2004)
Won “Sierra Award” :
“Best DVD” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

Satellite Awards (2004)
Nominated :
“Best DVD Extras” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] “Best Overall DVD” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

Crew

Directed by
David Fincher

Writing credits
Dan O’Bannon (characters) and
Ronald Shusett (characters)

Vincent Ward (story)

David Giler (screenplay) &
Walter Hill (screenplay) and
Larry Ferguson (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)verified as complete
Sigourney Weaver …. Ellen Ripley
Charles S. Dutton …. Dillon
Charles Dance …. Clemens
Paul McGann …. Golic
Brian Glover …. Andrews
Ralph Brown …. Aaron
Daniel Webb …. Morse (as Danny Webb)
Christopher John Fields …. Rains
Holt McCallany …. Junior
Lance Henriksen …. Bishop II
Christopher Fairbank …. Murphy (as Chris Fairbank)
Carl Chase …. Frank
Leon Herbert …. Boggs
Vincenzo Nicoli …. Jude
Pete Postlethwaite …. David
Paul Brennen …. Troy
Clive Mantle …. William
Peter Guinness …. Gregor
Deobia Oparei …. Arthur (as Dhobi Oparei)
Philip Davis …. Kevin
Niall Buggy …. Eric
Hi Ching …. Company Man
Danielle Edmond …. Newt
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tom Woodruff Jr. …. Lead Alien (uncredited)

Produced by
Gordon Carroll …. producer
David Giler …. producer
Walter Hill …. producer
Ezra Swerdlow …. executive producer
Sigourney Weaver …. co-producer

Original Music by
Elliot Goldenthal

Cinematography by
Alex Thomson (director of photography)

Film Editing by
David Crowther (extended version)
Terry Rawlings

Production Design by
Norman Reynolds
Michael White (uncredited)

Art Direction by
Jim Morahan (as James Morahan)

Set Decoration by
Belinda Edwards

Costume Design by
David Perry
Bob Ringwood

Makeup Department
Susan A. Cabral …. makeup artist: Los Angeles
Greg Cannom …. special makeup effects: Los Angeles
Nick Dudman …. key makeup artist
Colin Jamison …. chief hair stylist
Carol Meikle …. hair stylist: Los Angeles
Scott Oshita …. special makeup effects artist
Peter Robb-King …. makeup supervisor
Jane Royle …. key makeup artist
Lisa Tomblin …. hair stylist
Roland Blancaflor …. special makeup effects technician: Cannom Creations (uncredited)
Keith VanderLaan …. makeup effects technician: Cannom Creations (uncredited)

Production Management
Patricia Carr …. production supervisor
Edward D. Markley …. unit production manager: Los Angeles unit
Giedra Rackauskas …. production supervisor: USA/UK
Jeannie Stone …. production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Xochi Blymyer …. second assistant director: Los Angeles
Martin Brierley …. second unit director
Chris Brock …. second assistant director: action sequence unit
Chris Carreras …. first assistant director
Jamie Christopher …. third assistant director
Marcia Gay …. second assistant director
Steve Harding …. first assistant director: action sequence unit
Nick Heckstall-Smith …. assistant director: second unit
Terry Madden …. first assistant director: action sequence unit
Josh McLaglen …. first assistant director: Los Angeles
Ken Shane …. assistant director: second unit
Richard Styles …. third assistant director

Art Department
Andrew Ackland-Snow …. draughtsman
John Allenby …. property master
Ted Ambrose …. senior draughtsman
Martin Asbury …. storyboard artist
Brian Bishop …. scenic artist
Michael Boone …. draughtsman (as Mike Boone)
Christopher Burian-Mohr …. art director: Los Angeles
Laurence Burns …. stand-by carpenter
Antonio Caccavale …. stand-by painter
Robert J. Carlyle …. construction coordinator: Los Angeles
Allan Croucher …. stand-by plasterer
George Gibbons …. stand-by stagehand
Norman Hart …. decor and lettering artist
Paul Hedges …. chargehand stand-by propman
Ron Higgins …. chargehand dressing propman
John Hogan …. property storeman
Fred Hole …. supervising art director
David Jones …. effects art director
Joe Lear …. supervising plasterer
Bert Long …. assistant construction manager
David Lusby …. production buyer
Gerald McClung …. model maker
Jonathan McKinstry …. assistant art director
Ray Mercer Jr. …. property master: Los Angeles
Gene Nollman …. art director: Los Angeles
Roy O’Connor …. property supervisor
Paul Ozzimo …. model maker
Michael Possert …. model maker
Greg Pruss …. conceptual artist (as Gregory Pruss)
David Rayner …. chargehand property maker
Mark Reynolds …. chargehand dressing propman
Roy Rodgers …. sculptor
Jake Scott …. conceptual artist
Bill Stallion …. storyboard artist
Janet Stevens …. sculptor (as Jan Stevens)
Mike Swift …. storyboard artist
Bill Welch …. construction manager
Billy Wells …. construction buyer
John Wells …. stand-by propman
Tony Youd …. supervising carpenter
Peter Francis …. art department assistant (uncredited)
Natalie Richards …. set designer: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Colin Thurston …. dressing prop (uncredited)
Jon Warren …. model maker (uncredited)
Simon Wilkinson …. stand-by propman (uncredited)

Sound Department
Petra Bach …. adr editor
Tim Boyle …. score mixer
David Brill …. sound maintenance
Brad Brock …. adr mixer
William C. Carruth …. supervising adr editor
Greg Curda …. foley mixer
Chris David …. sound re-recording mixer
Tony Dawe …. sound mixer
Teri E. Dorman …. sound editor
Ken Dufva …. foley artist
Juno J. Ellis …. adr editor
David Lee Fein …. foley artist
Gary S. Gerlich …. supervising sound editor
Gregory M. Gerlich …. sound editor
Douglas Greenfield …. stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Ron S. Herbes …. assistant sound editor
David L. Horton Jr. …. supervising foley editor
Joel Iwataki …. score mixer
William Jacobs …. sound editor
Jerry Jacobson …. foley editor (as Jerry Michael Jacobson)
Elliott Koretz …. sound editor (as Elliot L. Koretz)
Peter Lacey …. adr mixer
Richard LeGrand Jr. …. sound editor
Joel Macteanu …. score mixer
Victoria Martin …. foley editor
Judy Oseransky …. assistant sound editor
Richard Overton …. sound re-recording mixer
Michele Perrone …. adr editor
Craig Pettigrew …. supervising music editor
Kelly J. Quinn …. assistant adr editor (as Kelly Justin Quinn)
Robert Renga …. sound recordist (as Bob Renga)
Sergio Reyes …. sound re-recording mixer
Charleen Richards …. adr mixer
John Samworth …. boom operator
Edward L. Sandlin …. sound editor
Jim Shields …. adr editor
Harry E. Snodgrass …. sound designer
Samuel Webb …. assistant sound editor

Special Effects by
Jonathan Angell …. senior special effects technician
Clive Beard …. senior special effects technician
John Brown …. senior special effects technician
James Camomile …. special effects technician: Los Angeles
Chris Corbould …. senior special effects technician
Terence J. Cox …. senior special effects technician
Chris Cunningham …. alien creature effects
Daniel Dark …. special effects technician
Michael Dawson …. senior special effects technician
Michael Dunleavy …. senior special effects technician
Peter Fern …. special effects technician
George Gibbs …. special effects supervisor
Ken Gittens …. senior special effects technician
Darrell Guyon …. special effects technician
Guy Himber …. creature shop mechanical department
Guy Himber …. puppeteer
David Hunter …. special effects technician (as Dave Hunter)
William A. Klinger …. special effects foreman (as Bill Klinger)
Dave Knowles …. senior special effects technician
Paul Knowles …. senior special effects technician
Stephen Lloyd …. senior special effects technician
Trevor Neighbour …. senior special effects technician
Roger Nichols …. special effects technician
Andrew Sebok …. special effects technician: Los Angeles
Bruno Van Zeebroeck …. special effects technician: Los Angeles
Brian Warner …. senior special effects technician
David Watson …. senior special effects technician
Bob Wiesinger …. special effects wire flying specialist
Andy Williams …. senior special effects technician
Joss Williams …. additional special effects supervisor
Michael Wilmot …. special effects technician: Los Angeles

Visual Effects by
Maura Alvarez …. rotoscope artist
Scott Beattie …. effects camera operator
Douglas Calli …. laser composite system operator
Colin Campbell …. animation camera operator
Kevin Clark …. optical line-up
Michael Cooper …. optical supervisor
Kimberly Covate …. optical coordinator (as Kim Shriver)
Philip Crescenzo …. effects technical supervisor
Richard Edlund …. visual effects producer
Rick Fichter …. visual effects co-supervisor
Julia Frey …. visual effects coordinator
Jammie Friday …. rotoscope artist
Tim Grover …. first assistant visual effects editor
Alan Harding …. matte camera
Phil Janssens …. optical line-up
David Jones …. model shop supervisor
Steven Kosakura …. location motion control camera operator
Donna Langston …. visual effects line producer
Paul Lasaine …. matte painter
Jennifer Law-Stump …. production assistant: Video Image/VIFX
Fred Lin …. optical camera
Ron Longo …. optical supervisor
Andrea Lösch …. computer graphics technical director
Bruce Manning …. optical camera
Mary McCulloch …. computer graphics technical director
Hal Miles …. model armature designer and fabricator
Douglas Miller …. model maker
Michelle Moen …. matte department supervisor
Robert Montgomery …. optical camera
Thaine Morris …. motion control dolly grip
Colin Olsen …. computer graphics technical director
David Rosenthal …. production assistant: Boss Film Studios
Jim Rygiel …. digital effects supervisor
Nina Salerno …. rotoscope artist
Ellen Somers …. visual effects production supervisor
Stephen Stanton …. digital camera operator
David K. Stewart …. miniature photography director
Michael Sweeney …. optical department supervisor
Annick Thierrien …. rotoscope supervisor
Robert Wait …. visual effects editor
Mary E. Walter …. optical line-up
Larry Weiss …. CG animator: VIFX/Video Image
Russ Woolnough …. visual effects coordinator: UK
Mitch Gates …. creature effects (2003 re-release) (uncredited)
Brendan Lonergan …. sculptor (uncredited)
Derek N. Prusak …. visual effects camera assistant (uncredited)
Arthur G. Schlosser …. special effects technician: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)

Stunts
Marc Boyle …. stunt coordinator
Simon Crane …. stunts
Nick Gillard …. stunts
Paul Jennings …. stunts
Sean McCabe …. stunts
Rann Miner …. stunts
Valentino Musetti …. stunts (as Val Musetti)
Mark Anthony Newman …. stunts (as Mark Newman)

Other crew
Victor Abbene …. effects gaffer
Peter Abrahamson …. alien creature effects
Gino Acevedo …. alien creature effects
David Allen …. physiotherapist
David LeRoy Anderson …. alien creature effects
Simon Atherton …. armorer
William D. Barber …. camera operator: Los Angeles
Anthony Allen Barlow …. alien creature effects
Len Barnsdale …. unit driver
John Beach …. title designer
Paul Beeson …. director of photography: second unit
Steve Berg …. additional illustrator
Mike Bienstock …. assistant camera: special effects
Neil Binney …. camera operator: action sequence unit
Brent Boates …. opening sequence artist
Teresa Book …. second assistant editor
Roger Borelli …. alien creature effects
Dennis Brock …. gaffer
Christopher Brooks …. music coordinator
Paul Broom …. accounting assistant
Danny Burns …. unit driver
Irena Butcher …. assistant accountant
Wally Byatt …. camera operator: action sequence unit
Norman Cabrera …. alien creature effects
Paul A. Calabria …. animal trainer (as Paul Calabria)
Julian Caldow …. alien creature effects
Dwight Campbell …. chief lighting technician: Los Angeles
Gilly Case …. location manager
Catherine Chase …. second assistant editor
Graham Churchyard …. assistant costume designer
Sue Clegg …. script supervisor: second unit
Mark Cockren …. production office personal assistant
Jack Collins …. gaffer: second unit
Adam Cooper …. second assistant camera: action sequence unit
Mitchell J. Coughlin …. alien creature effects
Mark Coulier …. alien creature effects
Tony Cridlin …. dolly grip: action sequence unit
Jordan Cronenweth …. special thanks
Michael Culling …. animal handler (as Mike Culling)
Chris Cunningham …. alien creature effects (as Chris Halls)
Mick Curran …. construction transport
Kevin De La Noy …. location manager
Sandy DeCrescent …. musicians contractor
Val Demeter …. assistant production coordinator
Karin Dew …. animal trainer: Los Angeles (as Karen Dew)
Elloise Dover …. assistant: Mr. Dutton
Ken Dudderar …. machine shop foreman
Paul Dunn …. alien creature effects
Marilyn Eardley …. assistant: Mr. Fincher
Robert Elhai …. additional orchestrator
Dave Elsey …. alien creature effects
Yuri Everson …. alien creature effects
José Fernández …. alien creature effects
Rick Fichter …. alien puppet photographer
Mike Frift …. camera operator: second unit
Scott Giegler …. crew: Video Image
H.R. Giger …. creature designer: Alien³
H.R. Giger …. original creature designer
Sam Glen …. assistant accountant
Vince Goddard …. gaffer: action sequence unit
Matthias Gohl …. music producer
Elliot Goldenthal …. orchestrator
Marilyn Goldsworthy …. assistant accountant
Peter Graovac …. unit driver
Nicky Gregory …. unit nurse
Rhonda C. Gunner …. crew: Video Image
Carolyn Hall …. production accountant
David R. Hardberger …. effects camera operator
Barbara Harris …. adr voice casting
Bill Hedge …. assistant puppeteer (as William Hedge)
Lil Heyman …. assistant to producers
Joe Hobbs …. wardrobe master
Yvonne Hobbs …. wardrobe mistress
David Hogan …. director: action sequence unit
Richard E. Hollander …. crew: Video Image
John Hood …. transportation captain: Los Angeles
Billy Hopkins …. casting: USA
Chris Hunt …. alien creature effects
Jeremy Hunt …. alien creature effects
Gary Hutchings …. dolly grip: second unit
Paul Jenson …. negative developer
Joanna Jimenez …. assistant editor
Dave Keen …. alien creature effects
Martin Kenzie …. first assistant camera
Gary B. Kibbe …. additional photography: Los Angeles
Steve Kitchen …. gaffer: second unit
Karen Lafler …. alien creature effects
Red Lawrence …. supervising rigger
Avi Levy …. production accountant: Los Angeles
Peter Lewsey …. unit driver
Laine Liska …. lead puppeteer
Laine Liska …. puppet supervisor
Janine Lodge …. production coordinator
Brendan Lonegan …. alien creature effects
Janet Lucas-Wakely …. wardrobe assistant
Elliot Lurie …. music supervisor
Cathy MacDonald …. alien creature effects
Clive Mackey …. second assistant camera
Colin Manning …. dolly grip
Mauro Maressa …. animation supervisor
Alan Martin …. gaffer
Richard Martinez …. synthesiser programming
Gregory L. McMurry …. crew: Video Image
Dave Middleton …. consultant buyer
Nic Milner …. steadicam assistant
Dave Moroni …. gaffer
Nic Morris …. director of photography: second unit
Thaine Morris …. plate photographer
John Morrisey …. assistant adr editor (as John P. Morrisey)
Ed Murray …. quality control
Dave Nelson …. alien creature effects
Stephen Norrington …. alien creature effects (as Steve Norrington)
David Orr …. color timer
Mike Parker …. assistant camera: second unit
Keith Parrish …. color timer
Bob Penn …. still photographer
Nick Penn …. second assistant camera: action sequence unit
Mark Plummer …. additional photography: Los Angeles
Gary Pollard …. alien creature effects
Jo Pond …. assistant production accountant
Larry Potoker …. crew: Video Image
Terry Pritchard …. unit driver
June Randall …. script supervisor
Peter Robinson …. steadicam operator
Claudia Sachs …. assistant: Mr. Fincher, Los Angeles
Charles Saldana …. key grip: Los Angeles
Adam Samuelson …. louma crane technician
Mike Scanlan …. alien creature effects
Barbara Schock …. assistant: Mr. Fincher
Jonathan Sheffer …. conductor
Allen Shelley …. effects gaffer
Jean Simmons …. accounting assistant
Richard Simms …. assistant: Miss Weaver
Victoria Snow …. wardrobe: Los Angeles
Tony Spratling …. director of photography: action sequence unit
Stefan Stankowski …. first assistant camera: action sequence unit
Howard Stein …. effects editorial supervisor (as Howie Stein)
Lucinda Syson …. casting assistant
Craig Talmy …. puppeteer
Craig Talmy …. rigger
Janet Tebrooke …. wardrobe supervisor
Norman Tempia …. alien creature effects
John Teska …. alien creature effects
Keith Thomas …. first assistant camera: action sequence unit
Chyna Thomson …. second assistant camera
Tom Tierney …. crew: Video Image
Wayne Toth …. alien creature effects
Tony Tromp …. assistant editor: UK
Patrick Van Auken …. effects key grip
Gretchen Van Zeebroeck …. production coordinator: Los Angeles
Chris Warren …. video assist technician
John C. Wash …. crew: Video Image
William Webb …. prop transport (as Bill Webb)
Mark West …. effects chief engineer
Alan Williams …. stand-by rigger
N. Brock Winkless IV …. alien creature effects
Lebbeus Woods …. conceptual architect
David Worley …. camera operator
Bill Wright …. unit driver
Judy Britten …. publicity assistant (uncredited)
Mark Davies …. unit driver: Larry Ferguson (uncredited)
Rick Davis …. additional grip (uncredited)
Dennis Dreith …. orchestrator (uncredited)
Geoff Freeman …. unit publicist (uncredited)
Marc Lougee …. animation consultant: Mass Illusion (uncredited)
Brett B. White …. alien puppeteer (uncredited)