aliens

Background

Sigourney Weaver returns as Ripley, the only survivor from mankind’s first encounter with the Alien. Her account of the Alien and the fate of her crew is received with skepticism – until transmissions from space colonists who have since settled on the Alien’s planet abruptly stop. Determined to end the recurring nightmares of her terrifying ordeal and to completely exterminate the deadly creature, Ripley joins a team of high-tech combat vets sent to investigate the disappearance of the space colonists!

FOX approached director James Cameron after the unexpected success of his 1984 film, The Terminator. Cameron was offered a choice of two films to direct, either a futuristic version of Spartacus or a sequel to the 1979 hitALIEN. He choose the latter (with the working title Alien 2), and soon began to write the script. David Giler and Walter Hill would continue to act as producers, and also contributed to the storyline. Gale Anne Hurd also helped produce the film.

Storyline:

    The emergency escape vehicle (EEV) ‘Narcissus’ containing Ripley (Sigourney Weaver) and her cat Jones have been picked up by a deep space salvage operation. Ripley is sent to Gateway station, where she discovers that she has been in space for an extended period of time. After her inquisition by Weyland-Yutani executives, contact with Archeron (LV-426) that the Nostromo crew had landed on is lost. The Marines, and Weyland-Yutani executive Carter Burke (Paul Riser) convince Ripley to return to the planet in order to re-establish contact with the colonists and to wipe out the Alien creatures. However, not everyone has the same goal once the marines land on the planet, and soon the marines realize they face a much larger threat than previously thought.

 

 

Awards

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
Won “ASCAP Award” :
“Top Box Office Films” : James Horner

Academy Awards (1987)
Won ‘Oscar’ for :
“Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing” : Don Sharpe
“Best Effects, Visual Effects” : Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne M. Benson.
Nominated :
“Best Actress in a Leading Role” : Sigourney Weaver.
“Best Art Direction-Set Decoration” : Peter Lamont, Crispian Sallis.
“Best Film Editing” : Ray Lovejoy.
“Best Music, Original Score” : James Horner.
“Best Sound” : Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman.

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (1987)
Won ‘Saturn’ Award for :
“Best Actress” : Sigourney Weaver
“Best Director” : James Cameron
“Best Performance by a Younger Actor” : Carrie Henn,
“Best Science Fiction Film” : Aliens
“Best Special Effects” : Stan Winston. Robert Skotak, Dennis Skotak.
“Best Supporting Actor” : Bill Paxton
“Best Supporting Actress” : Jenette Goldstein
“Best Writing” : James Cameron
Nominated for :
“Best Actor” : Michael Biehn
“Best Costumes” : Emma Porteus
“Best Make-Up” : Peter bing.

BAFTA Awards (1987)
Won ‘BAFTA’ Film Award for :
“Best Special Visual Effects” : Tobert Skotak, Brian Johnson, John Richardson, Stan Winston.
Nominated for :
“Best Make Up Artist” : Don Sharpe
“Best Production Design” : Roy Charman
“Best Sound” : Graham V. Hartstone

Casting Society of America, USA (1987)
Nominated “Artios” for :
“Best Casting for Feature Film, Drama” : Mike Fenton, Jane Feinberg, Judy Taylor.

Golden Globes, USA (1987)
Nominated :
“Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama” : Sigourney Weaver

Hugo Award (1987)
Won “Hugo” Award :
“Best Dramatic Presentation” : Aliens

Awards of the Japanese Academy (1987)
Nominated for :
“Best Foreign Language Film” : Aliens

Kinema Junpo Awards (1987)
Won “Reader’s Choice” Award :
“Best Foreign Language Film” : James Cameron

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (1987)
Won “Golden Reel Award” :
“Best Sound Editing – Foreign Feature” : Aliens

Young Artist Awards (1987)
Nominated :
“Exceptional Performance by a Young Actress, Supporting Role in a Feature Film – Comedy, Fantasy or Drama” : Carrie Henn

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2004)
Nominated :
“Best DVD Collection” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

DVD Exclusive Awards (2003)
Won ‘DVDX Award’ for :
“Best Overall DVD, Classic Movie (Including All Extra Features)” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Charles de Lauzirika (Producer)
Nominated :
“Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD)” : James Cameron, Michael Biehn, Jenette Goldstein, Carrie Henn, Christopher Henn, Lance Henriksen, Gale Anne Hurd, Pat McClung, Bill Paxton, Dennis Skotak, Robert Skotak, Stan Winston.
“Best Behind-the-Scenes Program (New for DVD)” : The Beast Within: The Making of ‘Alien’ (2003) (V) (Alien Quadrilogy DVD Set.) [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Charles de Lauzirika (Producer)
“Best Menu Design” : Alien Quadrilogy DVD Set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] Matt Kennedy

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2004)
Won “Sierra Award” :
“Best DVD” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

Satellite Awards (2004)
Nominated :
“Best DVD Extras” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.] “Best Overall DVD” : “Alien Quadrilogy” DVD set. [Also with Aliens, Alien 3, and Alien Resurrection.]

Crew

Directed by
James Cameron

Writing credits
Dan O’Bannon (characters) and
Ronald Shusett (characters)

James Cameron (story) and
David Giler (story) &
Walter Hill (story)

James Cameron (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)verified as complete
Sigourney Weaver …. Ellen Ripley
Carrie Henn …. Rebecca ‘Newt’ Jorden
Michael Biehn …. Cpl. Dwayne Hicks
Lance Henriksen …. Bishop
Paul Reiser …. Carter Burke
Bill Paxton …. Pvt. Hudson
William Hope …. Lt. Gorman
Jenette Goldstein …. Pvt. Vasquez
Al Matthews …. Sgt. Apone
Mark Rolston …. Pvt. Drake
Ricco Ross …. Pvt. Frost
Colette Hiller …. Cpl. Ferro
Daniel Kash …. Pvt. Spunkmeyer
Cynthia Dale Scott …. Cpl. Dietrich (as Cynthia Scott)
Tip Tipping …. Pvt. Crowe
Trevor Steedman …. Pvt. Wierzbowski
Paul Maxwell …. Van Leuwen
Valerie Colgan …. ECA Representative
Alan Polonsky …. Insurance Man
Alibe Parsons …. Med Tech
Blain Fairman …. Doctor
Barbara Coles …. Cocooned Woman
Carl Toop …. Alien Warrior
John Lees …. Power Loader Operator
Holly De Jong …. Ann Jorden
Jay Benedict …. Russ Jorden
Christopher Henn …. Timmy Jorden
Mac McDonald …. Al Simpson, Colony Officer
William Armstrong …. Lydecker (as Bill Armstrong)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elizabeth Inglis …. Amanda Ripley (uncredited)

Produced by
Gordon Carroll …. executive producer
David Giler …. executive producer
Walter Hill …. executive producer
Gale Anne Hurd …. producer

Original Music by
James Horner

Non-Original Music by
Jerry Goldsmith (from “Alien (1979)”) (uncredited)

Cinematography by
Adrian Biddle (director of photography)

Film Editing by
Ray Lovejoy

Production Design by
Peter Lamont

Art Direction by
Ken Court
Bert Davey
Fred Hole
Michael Lamont

Set Decoration by
Crispian Sallis

Costume Design by
Emma Porteus (as Emma Porteous)

Makeup Department
Elaine Bowerbank …. chief hair stylist
Peter Robb-King …. makeup supervisor
Everett Burrell …. special makeup effects (uncredited)
Tony Gardner …. Stan Winston’s creature effects crew (uncredited)

Production Management
Mo Coppitters …. production manager
Hugh Harlow …. production supervisor
Gil Whelan …. production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Derek Cracknell …. first assistant director
Melvin Lind …. second assistant director
Stan Winston …. second unit director

Art Department
Terry Ackland-Snow …. supervising art director (as Terence Ackland-Snow)
Ron Cobb …. conceptual designer
Bert Hearn …. property master
Syd Mead …. conceptual artist
Sid Palmer …. production buyer (as Sidney Palmer)
Vic Simpson …. construction manager
Tony Gardner …. artistic supervisor: miniature effects unit (uncredited)
Simon Lamont …. art department assistant (uncredited)
Maciek Piotrowski …. sketch artist (uncredited)
Tony Rimmington …. draughtsman (uncredited)
Colin Thurston …. prop storeman (uncredited)

Sound Department
Michael A. Carter …. dubbing mixer
Roy Charman …. sound recordist
Robin Clarke …. music editor
Michael Clifford …. music editor
Dev Goodman …. sound editor
Graham V. Hartstone …. chief dubbing mixer
Peter Horrocks …. sound editor
Jack T. Knight …. sound editor (as Jack Knight)
Nicolas Le Messurier …. dubbing mixer
Archie Ludski …. dialogue editor
Alan Paley …. sound editor
Rocky Phelan …. foley editor
Don Sharpe …. supervising sound editor
Eric Tomlinson …. music recording engineer
Chris Blunden …. assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Scott Brose …. sound editor (uncredited)
Jeffrey Perkins …. sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Otto Snel …. music pre-dub mixer (uncredited)
Otto Snel …. sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt …. adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by
Norman Baillie …. workshop supervisor
Nigel Booth …. creature effects crew
Ron Burton …. senior special effects technician
Trevor Butterfield …. creature effects crew
Julian Caldow …. creature effects crew
Ron Cartwright …. senior special effects technician
Philomena Davis …. creature effects crew
Michael Dunleavy …. senior special effects technician
Nick Finlayson …. senior special effects technician
Alec Gillis …. creature effects coordinator
Graham High …. creature effects crew
Richard J. Landon …. creature effects coordinator (as Richard Landon)
Rick Lazzarini …. creature effects crew
Ray Lovell …. creature effects crew
Lindsay MacGowan …. creature effects crew (as Lindsay McGowan)
Shane Mahan …. creature effects coordinator
John Morris …. senior special effects technician
Kenneth Morris …. senior special effects technician (as Ken Morris)
Stephen Norrington …. creature effects crew
Christine Overs …. creature effects crew
Julian Parry …. effects crew: Los Angeles
Peter Pickering …. senior special effects technician
John Richardson …. special effects supervisor
John Robertson …. creature effects crew
Ian Rolph …. creature effects crew
Matt Rose …. creature effects crew
John Rosengrant …. creature effects coordinator
Bill Sturgeon …. creature effects crew
Willie Whitten …. creature effects crew
Paul Whybrow …. senior special effects technician
Joss Williams …. senior special effects technician
Mark Williams …. creature effects crew
Stan Winston …. alien effects creator
Tom Woodruff Jr. …. creature effects coordinator
Michael Burnett …. miniature effects unit (uncredited)
Simon Cockren …. special effects assistant (uncredited)
Edward J. Franklin …. special effects crew (uncredited)
Tim Turner …. miniature effects assistant (uncredited)
Andy Williams …. special effects technician (uncredited)
Steven Woodcock …. model maker (uncredited)

Visual Effects by
Michael Anderson …. camera operator: visual effects unit
Jonathan Angell …. senior special effects technician: visual effects unit
Doug Beswick …. mechanical armature design: visual effects unit
John Brown …. senior special effects technician: visual effects unit
Leslie Dear …. camera operator: visual effects unit
Andrew Eio …. motion control programmer
Paul Frift …. assistant director: visual effects unit
Robert Gavin …. special effects editor: visual effects unit
Richard Hewitt …. video effects supervisor
Brian Johnson …. visual effects supervisor: post production
Christopher Knowles …. assistant director: visual effects unit (as Chris Knowles)
David Litchfield …. camera operator: visual effects unit
Alan G. Markowitz …. visual effects supervisor
Pat McClung …. miniatures technical supervisor: visual effects unit
Digby Milner …. senior special effects technician: visual effects unit
Roy Moores …. process photographer: visual effects unit
Phil Notaro …. mechanical armature design: visual effects unit
Harry Oakes …. camera operator: visual effects unit
Peter Russell …. art director: visual effects unit
Barry Saunders …. construction manager: visual effects unit
Dennis Skotak …. visual effects supervisor
Robert Skotak …. visual effects supervisor
Brian Smithies …. miniature floor effects supervisor: visual effects unit
Sarah Spooner …. production secretary: visual effects unit
Charles Staffell …. process photographer: visual effects unit
Paul Tivers …. unit production manager: visual effects unit
Wally Wheeler …. gaffer: visual effects unit
Tony White …. titles: visual effects unit
Tony White …. video graphics design: visual effects unit
Larry Arpin …. visual effects (uncredited)
Steven Begg …. model effects (uncredited)
Suzanne M. Benson …. visual effects (uncredited)
Martin Body …. rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Zoe Cain …. visual effects trainee (uncredited)
Alan Church …. optical camera operator (uncredited)
Tony Gardner …. cosmetic supervisor: miniature effects unit (uncredited)
John Lee …. model maker (uncredited)
Adrian Trent …. assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)

Stunts
Elanor Bertram …. stunts
Simon Crane …. stunts
Sue Crosland …. stunts
Tom Delmar …. stunts
Steve Dent …. stunts
Stuart Fell …. stunts
Louise Head …. stunt double #1: Carrie Henn
Jazzer Jeyes …. stunts
Sean McCabe …. stunts
Eddie Powell …. stunts
Kiran Shah …. stunt double #2: Carrie Henn
Stuart St. Paul …. stunts
Malcolm Weaver …. stunts
Chris Webb …. stunts
Bill Weston …. stunts
Paul Weston …. stunt coordinator
Jason White …. stunts
Clive Curtis …. stunt double: Frost (uncredited)

Other crew
Polly Apostolof …. assistant to producer
Jill Bennett …. production accountant
Peter Boita …. associate editor
Diana Dill …. script supervisor
Jane Feinberg …. casting: USA
Mike Fenton …. casting: USA
Randall Frakes …. synthesizer effects
Geoff Freeman …. unit publicist
Robert Garret …. synthesizer effects
H.R. Giger …. original alien designer
Stewart Hadley …. generator operator
Simon Harris …. second assistant editor
Martin Hume …. camera focus
Martin Kenzie …. first assistant camera: second camera
Greig McRitchie …. orchestrator
Tiny Nicholls …. costume supervisor
Shaun O’Dell …. camera operator
Bob Penn …. still photographer
Jay Roberts …. location auditor
Phil Sanderson …. first assistant editor
Mary Selway …. casting: UK
Judy Taylor …. casting: USA
Jack Thetford …. gaffer
Paul Tucker …. production controller
Joyce Turner …. production coordinator
Ian Underwood …. synthesizer effects
David Worley …. camera operator
Simon Atherton …. armorer (uncredited)
James Cameron …. queen alien designer (uncredited)
Pete Cavaciuti …. steadicam operator (uncredited)
Michael Condro …. first assistant camera (uncredited)
Don Davis …. additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Robert Hambling …. assistant editor (uncredited)
Randy Harrison …. production assistant (uncredited)
Paul Kenward …. focus puller (uncredited)
Steve Maguire …. assistant editor (uncredited)
Michael McDermott …. gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Pat Miller …. electrician (uncredited)
Jan Pester …. steadicam operator (uncredited)
Nigel Seal …. assistant camera (uncredited)